An independent ledger · Data retrieved September 25, 2026
The City has named 120 sites on public land for new homes.
For each one: what the zoning allows, what the community board formally asked for, and what stands in the way. Every figure links to its public source, and the method is open.
- Records on the City's tracker
- 120
- Homes current zoning allows on the 102 sites placed on tax lots, each tax lot counted once
- 37,474–49,106
- The 50,970 homes the tracker lists, against the figures for current zoning
- 30,103 fit within the high estimate for current zoning on their lots
- 12,466 are on 6 sites where current zoning allows no homes, so they need a rezoning or other land-use approval
- 5,049 are above the high estimate on 19 sites: they would take smaller homes than assumed here, more land or different zoning
- 1,049 are above it on 9 sites placed only by the tracker's map point, where the project's land may be more than the lot shown
- 403 are the second listing of 2 projects the tracker lists twice
- 1,900 are on 6 records that could not be placed on a tax lot
- Examined in depth
- 12 sites
Key map. Each pink square is a site; numbered squares are examined in depth. Borough boundaries: DCP.
The ledger
Sort by any column. Each row opens the site's plate, with a source for every number.
102 of 102 sites shown
| No. | Site | Board | District | Lot area, sq ft | Floor area, sq ft | Homes | What binds first | Board requests |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100 GoldDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | MN 1 | C6-4 | 95,255 | 1,093,035 | 1,275–1,810 | Split zoning (needs a closer read) | 6 |
| 2 | 388 Hudson StreetDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | MN 2 | M1-5 | 25,000 | — | 0 | Needs a rezoning | 6 |
| 3 | Gansevoort SquareDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | MN 2 | M1-5 | 94,394 | — | 0 | Needs a rezoning | 6 |
| 4 | 22 Suffolk StreetDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | MN 3 | R8 | 15,485 | 122,485 | 140–205 | Floor area | 7 |
| 5 | 324 East 5th StreetDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | MN 3 | R8B | 23,626 | 113,405 | 130–190 | Floor area | 7 |
| 6 | Essex Phase 9Post Public Approval | MN 3 | C4-4A | 20,365 | 111,622 | 130–185 | Split zoning (needs a closer read) | 7 |
| 7 | Clinton Manor (Phases 1 and 2)Developer Selected/Pre-Public Approval · 2 tracker records | MN 4 | R8 | 69,289 | 498,881 | 580–825 | Floor area | 3 |
| 8 | Fulton & Elliott - Chelsea HousesDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | MN 4 | R8 | 540,568 | 4,102,375 | 4,790–6,785 | Split zoning (needs a closer read) | 3 |
| 9 | Bloomingdale Library Site / W 100th StIn depthRFP Active | MN 7 | R7-2 | 46,076 | 230,841 | 265–385 | Floor area | 5 |
| 10 | 1727 Amsterdam AvenuePost Public Approval | MN 9 | R6A | 41,360 | 198,988 | 230–292 | Split zoning (needs a closer read) | 19 |
| 11 | Central Harlem Clusters Infill - Open DoorPost Public Approval | MN 10 | R7-2 | 11,635 | 64,452 | 75–94 | Dwelling unit limit | 1 |
| 12 | Central Harlem NCP 2Post Public Approval | MN 10 | R7-2 | 8,161 | 39,038 | 45–55 | Shape of some parcels | 1 |
| 13 | 22 East 119th Street (VOA Buildings A and B)Developer Selected/Pre-Public Approval · 2 tracker records | MN 11 | R7-2 | 41,372 | 207,274 | 240–305 | Dwelling unit limit | 5 |
| 14 | Ascendant. 244 East 106th Street. ShareNYCPost Public Approval | MN 11 | R7A | 5,248 | 34,970 | 40–51 | Flood hazard | 5 |
| 15 | Carmen Villegas Apartments (101 East 110th Street)Post Public Approval | MN 11 | R9-1 | 25,691 | 277,463 | 320–408 | Dwelling unit limit | 5 |
| 16 | East Harlem Sites / A-EastPre-Public Approval | MN 11 | C6-3 | 25,480 | 229,830 | 265–338 | Dwelling unit limit | 5 |
| 17 | East Harlem Sites / A-WestPre-RFP | MN 11 | C6-3 | 6,983 | 62,987 | 70–92 | Dwelling unit limit | 5 |
| 18 | East Harlem Sites / B-EastRFP Active | MN 11 | C6-3 | 17,337 | 156,380 | 180–230 | Dwelling unit limit | 5 |
| 19 | Harlem African Burial GroundIn depthPre-RFP | MN 11 | C6-3 | 105,505 | 951,655 | 1,110–1,399 | Flood hazard | 5 |
| 20 | The Beacon: 413 East 120th StreetPost Public Approval | MN 11 | R8 | 39,040 | 281,088 | 325–413 | Flood hazard | 5 |
| 21 | La Ostra (Inwood 9th Ave)Developer Selected/Pre-Public Approval | MN 12 | C6-2 | 74,038 | 503,640 | 585–740 | Flood hazard | 2 |
| 22 | 110 East 138th Street and 63 Exterior StreetDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval · 2 tracker records | BX 1 | R7-2 | 97,056 | 388,224 | 450–571 | Flood hazard | 1 |
| 23 | 320 Concord (New York City Borough - Based Jail System)In depthPre-RFP | BX 1 | M1-4/R7X | 35,000 | 210,000 | 245–309 | Dwelling unit limit | 1 |
| 24 | 351 Powers AvenuePost Public Approval | BX 1 | R6 | 63,200 | 246,480 | 285–362 | Dwelling unit limit | 1 |
| 25 | Melrose Commons Site B2 and 599 Courtlandt AvenueDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval · 2 tracker records | BX 1 | R8 | 17,716 | 139,036 | 160–204 | Dwelling unit limit | 1 |
| 26 | WIN-Powers Phase 2Post Public Approval | BX 1 | R6 | 47,307 | 184,497 | 215–271 | Dwelling unit limit | 1 |
| 27 | Peninsula Phase 3Post Public Approval | BX 2 | M1-2/R7-2 | 38,684 | 189,231 | 220–278 | Split zoning (needs a closer read) | 3 |
| 28 | Melrose Open DoorPost Public Approval | BX 3 | R6 | 29,723 | 131,294 | 150–192 | Shape of some parcels | 5 |
| 29 | Morrisania - Morris Heights Cluster - Open DoorPost Public Approval | BX 3 | R7-1 | 21,138 | 95,876–97,126 | 110–139 | Shape of some parcels | 5 |
| 30 | Sol on ParkPost Public Approval | BX 3 | R7-1 | 26,261 | 131,568 | 150–193 | Dwelling unit limit | 5 |
| 31 | The StemmaDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | BX 3 | R7-1 | 23,016 | 115,310 | 130–169 | Dwelling unit limit | 5 |
| 32 | 1093–1095 Jerome AvenuePost Public Approval | BX 4 | R7-1 | 10,000 | 50,100 | 55–73 | Dwelling unit limit | 3 |
| 33 | 1337 Jerome AvenueIn depthPre-RFP | BX 4 | R8A | 6,516 | 53,099 | 60–78 | Dwelling unit limit | 3 |
| 34 | 1640–1642 Anthony Avenue (AKA Claremont House)Post Public Approval | BX 4 | R8 | 10,013 | 69,568 | 80–102 | Dwelling unit limit | 3 |
| 35 | Bronx Point Phase 2Post Public Approval | BX 4 | R7-2 | 28,369 | 130,497 | 150–192 | Flood hazard | 3 |
| 36 | Grand Concourse NYPLDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | BX 4 | R8 | 8,864 | 65,659 | 75–96 | Dwelling unit limit | 3 |
| 37 | 1605 Nelson AvenueDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | BX 5 | R7-1 | 22,968 | 115,070 | 130–169 | Dwelling unit limit | 8 |
| 38 | Belmont - WashingtonDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | BX 6 | R6A | 1,400 | 5,460 | 6–8 | Lot size | 4 |
| 39 | East Tremont ClusterPost Public Approval | BX 6 | R7-1 | 11,062 | 55,421 | 60–82 | Dwelling unit limit | 4 |
| 40 | Kingsbridge Phase 2Post Public Approval | BX 7 | M1-4A/R7-2 | 50,537 | 253,190 | 295–372 | Landmark review | 2 |
| 41 | 27 HooperDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | BK 1 | M1-2 | 8,240 | — | 0 | Needs a rezoning | 9 |
| 42 | Broadway Triangle Site BPost Public Approval | BK 1 | R7A | 27,500 | 137,775 | 160–202 | Dwelling unit limit | 9 |
| 43 | Greenpoint Hospital (Buildings 3 and 4)Post Public Approval · 2 tracker records | BK 1 | R7-2 | 72,060 | 361,021 | 420–531 | Dwelling unit limit | 9 |
| 44 | 240 NassauPre-Public Approval | BK 2 | R6 | 80,044 | 312,172 | 360–459 | Flood hazard | 6 |
| 45 | 395 Flatbush Avenue ExtensionPost Public Approval | BK 2 | C6-12 | 50,618 | 961,742 | 1,120–1,590 | Floor area | 6 |
| 46 | Nevins StreetDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | BK 2 | R7A | 11,500 | 57,615 | 65–84 | Dwelling unit limit | 6 |
| 47 | Third AvenueDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | BK 2 | R7D | 7,200 | 40,320 | 45–59 | Dwelling unit limit | 6 |
| 48 | 457 Nostrand AvenueIn depthPre-RFP | BK 3 | R7-2 | 60,000 | 300,600 | 350–442 | Landmark review | 6 |
| 49 | 784–800 Myrtle AvenuePre-RFP | BK 3 | R7D | 22,500 | 126,000 | 145–185 | Dwelling unit limit | 6 |
| 50 | 913 Kent AvenueDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | BK 3 | R7A | 63,619 | 305,190 | 355–449 | Dwelling unit limit | 6 |
| 51 | Fulton-Howard West (Bed-Stuy MSC)Pre-RFP | BK 3 | R6B | 58,000 | 212,309 | 245–312 | Split zoning (needs a closer read) | 6 |
| 52 | Fulton-UticaPre-RFP | BK 3 | R6B | 140,000 | 336,000 | 390–494 | Dwelling unit limit | 6 |
| 53 | The NormaPost Public Approval | BK 3 | R7D | 8,000 | 44,800 | 50–66 | Dwelling unit limit | 6 |
| 54 | The Steps at SaratogaPost Public Approval | BK 3 | R7D | 36,000 | 201,600 | 235–296 | Dwelling unit limit | 6 |
| 55 | 515 Blake Avenue (Buildings C and D)Post Public Approval | BK 5 | R6A | 53,917 | 235,534 | 275–346 | Split zoning (needs a closer read) | 3 |
| 56 | Jewel Streets Public SiteIn depthPre-RFP | BK 5 | R4 | 703,723 | 703,723–1,055,585 | 820–1,032 | Dwelling unit limit | 3 |
| 57 | Lincoln-Wortman 2.0Post Public Approval | BK 5 | R4 | 50,008 | 50,008–75,012 | 55–73 | Dwelling unit limit | 3 |
| 58 | Linden GardensPost Public Approval | BK 5 | R5 | 24,744 | 48,132–58,209 | 55–70 | Shape of some parcels | 3 |
| 59 | Spring Creek Phase 5 (5A and 5B)Post Public Approval · 2 tracker records | BK 5 | R6 | 256,344 | 999,742 | 1,165–1,469 | Urban renewal plan limits | 3 |
| 60 | Brooklyn Marine TerminalPre-RFP | BK 6 | M2-1 | 3,244,867 | — | 0 | Needs a rezoning | 10 |
| 61 | Gowanus Green (Buildings A to E)Post Public Approval · 5 tracker records | BK 6 | M1-4/R7-2 | 177,359 | 780,380 | 910–1,147 | Dwelling unit limit | 10 |
| 62 | 1110 Atlantic AvenueIn depthPre-RFP | BK 8 | M1-4A/R9A | 25,749 | 177,161 | 205–260 | Split zoning (needs a closer read) | 5 |
| 63 | 1134–1142 Pacific StreetPost Public Approval | BK 8 | R7A | 19,200 | 93,812 | 105–138 | Split zoning (needs a closer read) | 5 |
| 64 | Bergen GreenPost Public Approval | BK 8 | R7D | 17,051 | 95,486 | 110–140 | Dwelling unit limit | 5 |
| 65 | Dean Park EdgePost Public Approval | BK 8 | R7D | 17,145 | 96,012 | 110–141 | Dwelling unit limit | 5 |
| 66 | Kingsborough Houses (CAMBA, 1733 Bergen Street)Post Public Approval · 2 tracker records | BK 8 | R6 | 63,254 | 246,691 | 285–363 | Dwelling unit limit | 5 |
| 67 | Prospect Park ResidentialRFP Active | BK 9 | R7-1 | 77,610 | 388,826 | 450–572 | Dwelling unit limit | 10 |
| 68 | New Utrecht BPL + Muni LotIn depthRFP Active | BK 11 | R5 | 47,588 | 95,176 | 110–140 | Dwelling unit limit | — |
| 69 | Coney West (Parcel A)Post Public Approval | BK 13 | R7D | 76,218 | 438,652–441,947 | 510–650 | Flood hazard | 3 |
| 70 | Coney West Neighborhood SitesPre-RFP | BK 13 | R7D | 783,476 | 1,272,483–1,719,127 | 1,485–2,528 | Flood hazard | 3 |
| 71 | Resilient Housing and Open Space ULURP - BrooklynPost Public Approval | BK 15 | R4-1 | 7,900 | 7,900 | 5 | Flood hazard | 6 |
| 72 | Brownsville NCPPost Public Approval | BK 16 | R6 | 15,058 | 58,760 | 65–85 | Split zoning (needs a closer read) | 3 |
| 73 | Brownsville North/Ocean HillPost Public Approval | BK 16 | R6 | 12,492 | 48,719 | 55–71 | Dwelling unit limit | 3 |
| 74 | ConstellationPost Public Approval | BK 16 | R6 | 34,851 | 110,915–115,698 | 125–166 | Dwelling unit limit | 3 |
| 75 | East New York and BrownsvilleDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | BK 16 | R6 | 1,280 | 4,992 | 5–7 | Lot shape | 3 |
| 76 | Lebechi EastPost Public Approval | BK 16 | R6 | 13,732 | 53,555 | 60–79 | Dwelling unit limit | 3 |
| 77 | Livonia Sites C1 and C4Post Public Approval | BK 16 | R7-2 | 50,017 | 250,585 | 290–368 | Dwelling unit limit | 3 |
| 78 | Pacific/LinwoodDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | BK 16 | R6 | 1,667 | 6,501 | 7–9 | Lot shape | 3 |
| 79 | Van Buren Green / BrownsvilleDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | BK 16 | R6 | 1,500 | 5,850 | 6–8 | Lot size | 3 |
| 80 | IKOS Senior LivingPost Public Approval | QN 1 | C4-5 | 20,880 | 99,907 | 115–147 | Split zoning (needs a closer read) | 8 |
| 81 | 44–59 45th Avenue/Long Island City Neighborhood Plan (Block 24, Lot 7)In depthPre-RFP | QN 2 | M1-5A/R8 | 42,500 | 328,950 | 380–484 | Flood hazard | 7 |
| 82 | Hunters Point South Parcel DPre-RFP | QN 2 | R10 | 64,242 | 770,904 | 900–1,133 | Flood hazard | 7 |
| 83 | Hunters Point South Parcel EPost Public Approval | QN 2 | R10 | 69,572 | 834,864 | 975–1,227 | Flood hazard | 7 |
| 84 | LIC Waterfront + DOE VernonPre-RFP | QN 2 | M1-5A/R8 | 240,470 | 1,732,705 | 2,020–2,547 | Flood hazard | 7 |
| 85 | Flushing AirportDeveloper Selected/Pre-Public Approval | QN 7 | M2-1 | 689,500 | — | 0 | Needs a rezoning | 4 |
| 86 | Willets Point - Northern ParcelPost Public Approval | QN 7 | C4-4 | 112,142 | 269,141 | 310–396 | Flood hazard | 4 |
| 87 | Willets Point - T-ParcelPost Public Approval | QN 7 | C4-4 | 44,500 | 106,800 | 120–157 | Flood hazard | 4 |
| 88 | Willets Point - Triangle ParcelPost Public Approval | QN 7 | C4-4 | 100,673 | 241,615 | 280–355 | Flood hazard | 4 |
| 89 | South Jamaica Rising Open Door Scattered Sites (Accelerated UDAAP)Developer Selected/Pre-Public Approval | QN 10 | R4-1 | 2,400 | 2,400 | 2 | Building types | 4 |
| 90 | 109–43 Farmers BlvdPre-RFP | QN 12 | R5B | 18,500 | 27,750–37,000 | 30–54 | Dwelling unit limit | 4 |
| 91 | South Jamaica Gateway Rezoning (Godian Fellowship)Post Public Approval | QN 12 | R7A | 10,311 | 51,658 | 60–76 | Dwelling unit limit | 4 |
| 92 | South Jamaica Multi-Service CenterIn depthPre-RFP | QN 12 | R7A | 61,836 | 309,798 | 360–455 | Dwelling unit limit | 4 |
| 93 | South Jamaica NCP Infinite HorizonsPost Public Approval | QN 12 | R7A | 22,801 | 87,689 | 100–128 | Dwelling unit limit | 4 |
| 94 | South Jamaica Rising Open Door Scattered SitesPost Public Approval | QN 12 | R6D | 9,436 | 28,308 | 30–41 | Dwelling unit limit | 4 |
| 95 | Arverne EastPost Public Approval | QN 14 | C4-4 | 926,727 | 4,594,343 | 5,365–6,756 | Urban renewal plan limits | 5 |
| 96 | Ocean Bay ApartmentsPost Public Approval | QN 14 | R5 | 37,129 | 74,258 | 85–109 | Flood hazard | 5 |
| 97 | Resilient Edgemere multi-family sites (Rockaway Beach Boulevard)Pre-RFP; Post Public Approval · 2 tracker records | QN 14 | R6A | 126,068 | 491,665 | 570–722 | Flood hazard | 5 |
| 98 | Resilient Housing and Open Space ULURP - QueensPost Public Approval | QN 14 | R4-1 | 26,322 | 28,602–30,181 | 20–23 | Flood hazard | 5 |
| 99 | CastletonPre-RFP | SI 1 | R3A | 290,299 | 217,724 | 244 | Building types | 3 |
| 100 | Hillside GroveIn depthPost Public Approval | SI 1 | R5 | 114,730 | 229,460 | 265–337 | Dwelling unit limit | 3 |
| 101 | North Shore HousingIn depthPre-RFP | SI 1 | M1-1 | 703,608 | — | 0 | Needs a rezoning | 3 |
| 102 | Resilient Housing and Open Space ULURP - SI Phase 2Post Public Approval | SI 2 | R3-1 | 39,795 | 29,846–30,446 | 25–31 | Flood hazard | — |
No sites match these filters.
Floor area is the higher zoning maximum where the district has one (for qualifying affordable or senior housing, or in low-density districts a qualifying residential site), else the standard maximum. Homes are rounded outward to the nearest 5, never past the dwelling unit limit. An asterisk marks a district whose rules are not yet verified against the Zoning Resolution. Method.
Sites not placed on a tax lot
Listed on the City's tracker, but not resolved to a tax lot in public data. Each has a reason.
| Site | Borough | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| East Harlem Sites / B Open Door | Manhattan | The tracker places this project at 223 East 125th Street, a 2,698 sq ft City-owned lot on a block where several City-owned lots are set aside for the East 125th Street development. None of the City documents checked lists this project's tax lots, so no site is shown. |
| East Harlem Sites / B-Central | Manhattan | The tracker places this project at 223 East 125th Street, a 2,698 sq ft City-owned lot on a block where several City-owned lots are set aside for the East 125th Street development. None of the City documents checked lists this project's tax lots, so no site is shown. |
| Resilient Edgemere Community Initiative - infill sites | Queens | The tracker's map point for Edgemere's low-density infill program falls on a lot approved for the separate multi-family sites. City documents describe the infill program as about 117 City-owned lots to be held by a community land trust, but none of the City documents checked lists which lots carry the tracker's 120 homes. |
| Stapleton B1 | Staten Island | The tracker's coordinates are the location the City's tax lot data still list for Block 487, Lot 100, a point now in the water about 340 feet off the shoreline and inside no current tax lot. City documents describe the site only as Site B1, part of Lot 100, which was split into new tax lots in November 2025; none of the City documents checked names the current lot. On City Planning's zoning map, Subarea B1 lies mostly on Block 487, Lot 11, but none of the City documents checked confirms that lot as the site. |
| Stapleton Beacon | Staten Island | The tracker's coordinates are the location the City's tax lot data still list for Block 487, Lot 100, a point now in the water about 340 feet off the shoreline and inside no current tax lot. HPD describes the site as part of Lot 100, about 108,000 sq ft; Lot 100 was split into new tax lots in November 2025, and none of the City documents checked names the current lot. On City Planning's zoning map, the site's subarea falls partly on Lot 12 and partly on Lot 212, and neither lot, nor the two together, matches HPD's 108,000 sq ft. |
| Stapleton B4/B5 | — | The tracker's point is on Front Street, inside no tax lot. City documents describe the site as Parcels B4 and B5 of Block 487, part of Lot 100, about 5.5 acres. Lot 100 was split into new tax lots in November 2025, and none of the City documents checked names the current lot. On City Planning's zoning map, Subareas B4 and B5 lie mostly on Block 487, Lot 4 (243,261 sq ft), but none of the City documents checked confirms that lot as the site. |
Sources
Superscript numbers next to figures refer to this list. Select one to see the source.
- MapPLUTODataset · NYC Department of City Planning · as of September 9, 2026 · retrieved September 25, 2026
- Zoning Resolution rules packZoning Resolution · Public Ground, from the NYC Zoning Resolution
- Declared assumption: building efficiencyDeclared assumption · as of September 23, 2026
- Declared assumption: average home size (net)Declared assumption · as of September 23, 2026
- LIFT Tracker (Land Inventory Fast Track)Dataset · NYC Mayor's Office · as of July 30, 2026 · retrieved September 23, 2026
- Borough boundaries (clipped to shoreline)Dataset · NYC Department of City Planning · as of August 21, 2026 · retrieved September 25, 2026
1. MapPLUTO 26v2
- As of
- September 9, 2026
- Retrieved
- September 25, 2026
2. Zoning Resolution rules pack
- Where
- 248 districts, every value cited to a ZR section
ZR text: ZR site home page: "All text changes approved by the city council as of Sep 10, 2026". Every Article II section cited here (21-14, 23-xx, 24-xx, 27-xx) and 62-32x, 74-79, 75-24, 75-42x shows "Last Amended 12/5/2024" (City of Yes for Housing Opportunity, N 240290 ZRY); exceptions among cited sections: 11-122 (8/14/2025, Midtown South Mixed-Use Plan), 11-25 (6/29/1994), 12-10 page (3/26/2026), 62-361 (7/16/2026); no citywide (ZRY) text amendment has been adopted since (Recently Adopted list, 12/5/2024-9/10/2026, contains only site-specific and neighborhood amendments). 12-10 "wide street" last amended 3/26/2026 (Allen Street Mall, N 250307 ZRM - adds Allen Street roadways in Manhattan CD 3).
3. Declared assumption: building efficiency
- Where
- low 0.7, base 0.8, high 0.85
- As of
- September 23, 2026
Net home area as a share of residential floor area. Basis: 2025 HCR Design Guidelines, PDF p. 40, Sec. 3.4.1a 'Overall Building Efficiency', Table 3.4.1; 2025 HCR Design Guidelines, PDF p. 40, Sec. 3.4.1; Market & Financial Study: NYC Mandatory Inclusionary Housing (BAE Urban Economics, BJH Advisors, James Lima Planning + Development), PDF p. 68 (printed p. 64), Appendix C, Table C-1 'Developer Interview Summary'; Market & Financial Study: NYC Mandatory Inclusionary Housing, PDF p. 41 (printed p. 37), 'Zoning and Floor Area Ratio'; HPD Design Guidelines for New Construction 2026, PDF p. 28, 'Unit Area Calculation'. A declared assumption; no City agency publishes this ratio.
4. Declared assumption: average home size (net)
- Where
- low 514, base 553, high 599 sq ft
- As of
- September 23, 2026
HPD target net areas by bedroom count, weighted by HPD's observed bedroom mix. Basis: HPD Design Guidelines for New Construction 2026, PDF p. 31, Sec. 4.4.1; HPD Design Guidelines for New Construction 2026, PDF p. 33, Sec. 4.5.1; HPD Design Guidelines for New Construction 2026, PDF p. 36, Sec. 4.6.1; HPD Design Guidelines for New Construction 2026, PDF p. 39, Sec. 4.7.1; HPD Design Guidelines for New Construction 2026, PDF p. 42, Sec. 4.8.1; HPD Design Guidelines for New Construction 2026, PDF p. 6, 'Applicability'; HPD Design Guidelines for New Construction, Version 2.02 (edition in force before 2026-10-01), PDF pp. 42-58 (e.g. p. 44 for 0-BR, p. 58 for 4-BR), Secs. 5.3-5.8 tables 'TARGET NET'; HPD ELLA Term Sheet (Extremely Low & Low-Income Affordability), PDF p. 5, 'Design and Construction Requirements'; Affordable Housing Production by Building (NYC Open Data hg8x-zxpr), fields studio_units, _1_br_units ... _6_br_units; filter reporting_construction_type='New Construction' AND all_counted_units >= total_units - 1.
5. LIFT Tracker (Land Inventory Fast Track)
- Where
- ArcGIS layer LIFT_Tracker/FeatureServer/0
- As of
- July 30, 2026
- Retrieved
- September 23, 2026
One point per project. BBLs resolved by point-in-lot against MapPLUTO, HPD's Local Law 125 report, or address geocoding; see the method page.
6. Borough boundaries (clipped to shoreline)
- As of
- August 21, 2026
- Retrieved
- September 25, 2026